Governors

 Governor Padlet

 Statement of Behaviour Principles

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of office

Committee membership

Additional responsibilities

Declaration of relevant interests

Other governorships

Gareth Baterip

Co-opted

Governing body

29/09/2021 – 28/09/2025

Teaching and Learning

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee 

Early Reading and Phonics

Y1/2

 

None 

Yes 

Linda Collier

Headteacher

Ex officio

 

All committees

 

None

None

Richard Wilson

Co-opted

Governing body

29/01/2020 – 28/01/2024

Resources

Chair FGB

Health and Safety

Office

None 

None 

Kelly Watson

Co-opted

Governing body

23/05/2018 – 22/05/2022

Teaching and Learning

Vice Chair

Chair Teaching and Learning

Y3/4

SEND

None 

None 

Eleanor Gallon

Local authority

Governing body

29/09/2021 – 28/09/2025

Resources

Chair of Resources Committee

Safeguarding

Audit Manager at LCC 

None 

Debra Atkinson

Staff

Staff

25/09/2019 – 24/09/2023

Teaching and Learning

Staff wellbeing

RSE

Website

None 

None 

Cheryl 
Speight

Parent

Governing Body

15/12/2021-14/12/2025

Reources 

Y5/6 

None 

None 

Rachel Nelson-Girtchen

Parent

Governing Body

15/12/2021-14/12/2025 

Teaching and Learning 

EYFS 

None

None 

Vacancy

Co-opted

Governing body

 

 

 

 

 

Governors who have resigned within the last 12 months

 

Tessa Williams

Parent

Parents

10/11/2017 – 09/11/2021

Resources

 

 

 

Michelle Holgate

Parent

 

04/12/2020 - 29/09/2021.

Teaching and Learning

 

 

 

Julia Collings

Co-opted

Governing body

25/05/2017 – 24/05/2025

Resources

 

 

 

 

We grow together, we learn together and we achieve together.